How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20132
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Shah I was concerned I had chlamydia/gonorrhea after hearing

Customer Question

Hi Dr Shah
I was concerned I had chlamydia/gonorrhea after hearing that a previous partner had symptoms. I went to the doctor who prescribed me 1g of azithromycin and carried out a full STI screen. I took the azithromycin that morning however it was suggested that I use urine from the first time I used the bathroom the next morning for my chlamydia/gonorrhea test. Therefore I had already taken the antibiotics 24 hours before I gave my urine sample for testing. I got a negative result for both but is there any chance that the presence of antibiotics hid the existence of chlamydia /gonorrhea and I could still have either?? Thanks for helping
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Would you like me to answer?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , there is a definite possibility that the azithromycin wiped out all the infection and that came as a negative test. Ideally the test is done first and then antibiotics are provided.

Do you have any symptoms like discharge or lower abdominal pain?