How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had testicular pain and swelling weeks, sudden

Customer Question

I have had testicular pain and swelling for 6 weeks, sudden onset following minor back surgery. No antibiotics have helped, ultrasound normal. Pain intensifies if i bend forward, sit, or on palpation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
HiHave you done an ultrasound scan of the testicles?Is the swelling still present?Do you have fever?Do you have any problems while passing urine?Please let me know.Dr.Tharun

Related Urology Questions