How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20382
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning pain in the perineum upper anal region mostly after bowel movement or when si

Customer Question

good morning pain in the perineum upper anal region mostly after bowel movement or when sitting. Diagnosed with BPH psa normal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This sound suspicious for prostatitis. Had your doctor done a prostate exam or urine culture to evaluate for a possible prostate infection?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes told I had BPH took antibiotics for a month. Urine culture as negative for bacteria and normal psa. symptoms come and go.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
In this case, you may have non bacterial prostatitis. This is difficult to treat and takes time. It requires therapy with a physical therapist who is trained at pelvic floor muscle relaxation techniques to get this pain to stop. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I guess I should see a urologist.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Most definitely. I wish you the best. Please don't forget to leave me a rating. Thanks.