How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doc. PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06 Age 57 PSA 3.7

Customer Question

Hello Doc.
PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06
Age 57 PSA 3.7
Age 58 PSA 4.2
Age 59 PSA 4.7 DRE Normal
Urologist stated your prostrate is larger in size but not PBH.
Age 60 PSA 4.9 DRE Normal
Age 61 No PSA test done.
Age 62 PSA 7.6 DRE Normal, doctor suspects flaw from lab.
Re-tested 3 months later, PSA 5.8, DRE Normal.
Age 63 PSA 6.2 DRE Normal but Doctor stated enlarged prostrate, no symptoms, no medications due to no symptoms.
3 month PSA due in two weeks, trying to establish PSA baseline before proceeding.
Still no symptoms only that PSA seems to be increasing... any need to worry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a family history of prostate cancer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
An uncle had prostate cancer at age 69 or so..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still on line?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, sorry for the delay as I was in clinic. Your PSA gradual rise is concerning. Anytime the PSA is above 4.0, an investigation should be done to evaluate for the presence of prostate cancer. Your PSA rise could also be due to non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate, but the only way to differentiate is to have a prostate biopsy done. Because of your family history of prostate cancer, this slightly increases your risk for having prostate cancer. I would recommend that you see your urologist to consider having a prostate biopsy done. Hope this helps.