How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 52516
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an ultrasound and have small stones in my gallbladder.

Customer Question

I had an ultrasound and have small stones in my gallbladder. I do get occasional pain from time to time. I'm concerned about having my gallbladder removed and would like to know if the Urosodiol salts are an option.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, these don't work at all.You need removal of the gall bladder. It is a very easy surgeryany reason why you can't do it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
So overall, I need you to get this taken out surgically