How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Circumcision was done 4 days ago in first rate hospital by

Customer Question

Circumcision was done 4 days ago in first rate hospital by first rate urologist with 6 nurses in attendance and general anesthesia. Now there is huge red bulb superimposed on penis, pain on touch , discomfort which is not modest and meager whitish discharge .
The reason for circumcision was phimosis , first degree e.g mild for many yr.
I've become
wary , put it mildly, and simple question is should I wait my appt. with my urologist in ~10 days. I am not sure that is " normal " for circumsion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This does not sound normal. You need to call your doctor to get in for an examination. This could either be a blood collection called a hematoma under the skin or it may be an infection. If it is an hematoma, they may need to drain depending on how large it is. If it is an infection, then you may need antibiotics. Hope this helps.

Related Urology Questions