How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20378
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long does swelling in the scrotum, feels like a third testicle, dissapear after starti

Customer Question

How long does swelling in the scrotum, feels like a third testicle, dissapear after starting
a course of antibiotics? Gonnorea having been diagnosed,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Is your testicle what is swollen due to the infection?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the left testicle seem to have another smaller softer testicle attached to it. I was examined by a urologist who put me on Cipromax for 10 days. I have been taking it for 5 days now
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This sounds like you may have a cyst called a spermatocele. This may not go away even afar the infection is gone. But sometimes, they do go away. The only way to find out is to just wait. This is not dangerous or harmful. If it really bothers you, you can consider having surgery done to remove the fluid collection in the future. Hope this helps.

Related Urology Questions