How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20371
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands PSA test numbers have been consistently high since

Customer Question

My husbands PSA test numbers have been consistently high since his first test 7 years ago. He is 65 yrs. old and in great shape otherwise. He did a prostate biopsis ( 13 pieces) when first test results and all negative. He also did a bone scan and also negative. Now he went for a physical and his numbers are again high. Any suggestions why?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
How large was his prostate on the ultrasound during the biopsy in grams?
Does he have a history of prostatitis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
don´t know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don´t have an answer to that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you there????
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no know history of prostatitis
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
In the absence of prostate cancer, other causes of an elevated PSA include chronic prostatitis as well as a very enlarged benign prostate. Both of these facts can be determined by looking at The results of the prior prostate biopsy. His urologist should have this information. If he has a severely enlarged prostate, that he would most likely benefit from a medication such as pro scar to shrink the prostate and decrease the PSA by 50%. Hope this helps.