How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 43 year old male. I am 6'1 and weigh 160 lbs. I have

Customer Question

I am a 43 year old male. I am 6'1 and weigh 160 lbs. I have ADHD and acute anxiety. I may have high blood pressure. I exercise regularly. Since my divorce 4years ago I have experienced intermittent ED. I have also been masterbating a bit more than when I was married. T level tested ok. Suggestions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I am not sure what your exact question is about this situation.
Please clarify.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to correct my ED situation and these are my other symptoms and situations
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Intermittent ED is generally speaking psychological, not always.
What has to be ruled out:
Diabetes
High cholesterol or high blood pressure.
Medication effects.
Prostate disease.
Low testosterone.
Circulation problems in the penis.
That leaves psychological problems and therapy [for example for performance anxiety if there].
I would first seen an internist, then psychologist if indicated.
OK, so that is an initial answer….