How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20377
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had pain in rt testicle & groin. Went to ER and had urine

Customer Question

I had pain in rt testicle & groin. Went to ER and had urine & ultrasound. Said i had epididymitis and hydroceal. Gave me 500 mg of cipro for 1 week. Although pain is better, it is still present after 1 week. I am 48 years old with no std's or related issues.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying the hydrocele is still present?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was there during initial ultrasound a week ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im talking about mild to moderate pain at times
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Still having some pain & took last dose of cipro today
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
The pain of from residual inflammation. This will go away over the next several days and you can take ibuprofen to decrease the inflammation that is causing the pain. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So i don't need more antibiotics or a different medication?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Not unless you are having fevers now. But if the pain severe over the next few days and does not get better with ibuprofen, then you should go back for a urine culture again and you may need more antibiotics.