How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician / Family Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  I have 14 years experience in Family Practice which includes the treatment of most co
13781349
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently bought triple antibiotic cream WITH pain

Customer Question

I accidently bought triple antibiotic cream WITH pain relief, pramoxine hci 10mg, to use in conjunction with clotrimazole 1% for what appears to be balantitis. Can or is it safe to use that on such a sensitive area?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello!Yes that is safe to use. It should help with discomfort as well.I hope that this is helpful.Let me know if you have further questions.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards,Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for some reason I don't think I got a notification. I think it's healed up now but he keeps getting these and he never had any problems at all until a few years ago, and he keeps getting them repeatedly, he changed thread type on his undergarments and had not had a problem in about a half year when normally he gets these once every 1-3 months at least, and hadn't had any problems in half a year at least, so we assumed it was the threadings, but same threads, same soap, but he does do a lot of manual labor, at what point is it time to do something medically about this problem?
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello!Recurrent balanitis would most commonly be caused by Candida.This may be readily treated with an antifungal such as clotrimazole or Nystatin .Moist damp and warm conditions predispose to this. More recurrent episodes may warrant a closer look ....more frequent fungal infections can be a symptom of diabetes so I think if this has been a more frequent problem with balanitis that a check on the sugar metabolism ( FASTING glucose plus hemoglobin A1C) would be reasonable. I hope that this is helpful.Let me know if you have further questions.Best Regards!Anthony Bray MD