How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 64051
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Doctoryesterday I had vaginal sex with a CSW and in

Customer Question

Hello doctor
yesterday I had vaginal sex with a CSW and in the process I noticed that the condom slipped half way but the head of my penis was covered. I have read many times that it is no risk for HIV as the head of my penis was covered, but I'm worried about other STDs as maybe the basis of my penis contacted her vagina. I'm circumcised. Plz help me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It is not true that there is no risk for HIV.
Even with condoms, there is a minute, almost zero risk, but not zero.
Other possibilities, herpes, warts, spyphillus, gonorrhea and chlamydia, although low.