How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20135
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with interstitical cyctitis in Sept.2011.

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with interstitical cyctitis in Sept.2011. None of conservative treatments (VesiCare, Elmiron, hydroxysine, amitryptiline, uribel, DMSO and Elmiron and corticosteroid instillations worked. I had two fulgurations, was syptoms-free for 2 months only after the first procedure. Then symptoms returned at full force (frequent, painful urination, up to 40 times a day, up to 10 at night, spasmodic urge attacks to void every 2 minutes for 2 hours). I went to Russia for treatment in June, had only 6 instillations (protargol, followed in 30 minutes with Levomekol_+Synthomycin+Lidocaine heated cocktail), and I forgot about symptoms after the second instillation! Now I am back to the States, and I am wondering whether I can continue this simple and miraculously effective treartment here. I read that protargol is not used in USA. Can I have any hope being treated for real in the States? Cyctectomy is not the answer.
Olga, female, 65 y.o.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Looking through literature I found that protargol was used in USA early in XX century.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other medical issues?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
have you tried a low acid diet?