How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small painless, essentially no feeling, lump on the

Customer Question

I have a small painless, essentially no feeling, lump on the base of my penis. It's hard to tell if it's on the scrotum of penis but it is for sure not on the testical. It was at one point much larger and painful and it did pop a couple times releasing fluid.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
When it popped did it release clear fluid or pus ?Any other complaints because of it?Please let me know.Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Honestly I am not positive what color the liquid was. I want to say it was white but I may very well have been clear. Certainly not like the yellow and green puss from a bad infection. And no other complaints. It decreased in size after it popped and stopped hurting.
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
HIIt seems like a sebaceous cyst of the skin which got little inflamed and hence the pain the last time it popped. Now that it has shrunk in size it might remain so for sometime. But it can get inflamed again in future. As long as it is symptomless there is nothing to worry about it. Just keep a watch on its size.Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You're a scholar and a saint
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Thank you for the kind words ,but I am a just a doctor trying to help.Take care.