How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20136
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 45 year old white male. last year I have been

Customer Question

I am 45 year old white male. For the last year I have been having a clear discharge from my penis. The Urologist said I had Prosatitis and prescribed Bactrim. I took two 30 day doses of the drug and still had the bothersome discharge. The Urologist then suggested that I wasn't ejaculating enough. I didn't feel this was right and was concerned about prostate cancer. I have been told that my prostate is larger than normal and have been told this since I was 18 years old. The Urologist did a psa on me and said the reading was 4.56. He recommends a ultrasound of the prostate and biopsy. My question is should I seek a second opinion or go though this procedure. The Urologist has not even done a digital exam before recommending that I have this done. I just want to make sure I do the right thing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a family history of prostate cancer?
Have you had the PSA repeated since the antibiotics were completed? What was that level?