How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently developed a channel of veins that has

Customer Question

Hello,
I have recently developed a channel of veins that has become more prominent on the head of my penis. They seem to form a V shape towards the tip.
It does not hurt, and there is no visible swelling or discolouration. However, it seems to have permanently altered the skin at the head of my penis and the silhouette of the vein (which is much more noticeable when erect) now remains even when flaccid.
My girlfriend and I often have vigorous sex.
I am wondering if there is any recommended treatment for this?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Does the vein feel hard when you press on it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it does not feel hard.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello.
I have attached a picture.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
How long do you think this has been there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just showed up in the last week or so. I have other veins on my penis, but, I have never had one show up on the head of my penis.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This looks like a small blood clot in the vein of the head of the penis. This can be from vigorous sex. This is not harmful but can take 2-3 months to clear up. You can try to apply a warm compress to the area to try to see if it will help it dissolve. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any chance that the raised skin is caused by anything else?
I am concerned about HPV or HSV2.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
This does not have the appearance of HSV or HPV