How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20131
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 3 ulcers in line around the glans base. Ulcer looks

Customer Question

I have 3 ulcers in line around the glans base. Ulcer looks whitish in the middle with redness around. I had those for about one week already. If possible I can upload some pictures for evaluation. What would be the treatment to apply?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
pictures attached for your evaluation
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
What is your age?Are the ulcers painful?Are you diabetic ?Any high risk sexual exposure?Any lymph node swelling in the groin region?Has it occurred before?
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
Do you have fever?Any problems passing urine ?Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi DRI am 35, ulcers not painful unless I touch, I am not diabetic. Had unprotected sex last week, no lymph node swelling, never occurred before. only had some ulcers in mouth some time ago. Do not have fever and no problems with passing urine.
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
HelloGenital ulcers after unprotected sexual contact could be an STD(sexually transmitted disease) and needs to be evaluated and treatment started. Usually a course of antibiotics which covers most of the STDs are given after taking blood for necessary tests. You should see your doctor who can start you on antibiotics for the condition. Local ointments may not be that effective if it is an STD. If you have any doubts please let me know.Dr.Tharun