How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 17519
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was having a pain in my left ball and when I contacted a doctor, he

Customer Question

I was having a pain in my left ball and when I contacted a doctor, he told me that I have hernia and infection so I have been taking drugs for the infection but not yet gone for the hernia surgery. Now my ball is not pain anymore but it has hard as rock and a bit big
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
If the testicle is hard and slightly swollen, it would be better for you to be seen again urgently. It would be more worrisome if there also was pain present, but when it is a hard as a rock and swollen, there should be an evaluation to assure that there is no problem with blood flow to and from the testicle or a worsening infection affecting the testicle.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.