How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is a renal paptient. heamo dialyasis he keeps

Customer Question

my husband is a renal paptient. heamo dialyasis he keeps getting terrible migraines what can he take for these. his nephrologist wont allow antiflammatories because he still passes urine. they dont want to upset this but he is a very sick and fed up man
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.
Yes NSAIDS are not good choice for him . Analgesics which has central pain killer effect like Cap Tramadol 50 mg is good option , second Tab Paracetamol 2 Tablet stat is also option for him ,
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.
So ask him to get Cap Tramadol this is good choice or if it is not available than Tab Paracetamol 2 tablets is second option .
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.
Regards ***** ***** him good luck .
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.
Positive feedback will be appreciated .Thanks .
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.
As I have seen that he already used Panadol so Paracetamol is same , now he is candidate for Cap Tramadol .Regards .