How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father was diagnosed with bladder cancer that invaded the

Customer Question

My father was diagnosed with bladder cancer that invaded the bladder muscle in Dec 2014. he had chemo therapy and finished his last round on April 9. how long can he wait for the surgery to remove his bladder?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
Ideally, the surgery should be done within 1-2 months after the chemotherapy is completed. But this depends on how healthy is he is after his rounds of chemotherapy. If he is healthy, he should proceed with surgery as soon as possible. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He had surgery scheduled June 2 but was postPoned due to pneumonia and he had just completed the antibiotic. We tried to get it rescheduled sooner but this is the earliest date available.He will have another ct scan in a couple weeks and chest x ray and echo and lab work in early July. We pray it doesn't spread he is a smoker and trying to get him to quit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am pushing for him to get in sooner if possible
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is not symptomatic for pneumonia and is doing well
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
He must get over the pneumonia before surgery. Continuing to smoke is only going to make his recovery slower. He really needs to be started in a smoking cessation program to maximize his chances for success with surgery.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you You confirmed what the doctor told us. It eases my mind.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. I wish him the best. Please do not forget to leave a rating. Thanks!

Related Urology Questions