How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20139
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 84 year old mother is in good health; taking only statins.

Customer Question

My 84 year old mother is in good health; taking only statins. She takes aerobic classes 5 times per week and enjoys a fairly active lifestyle. She was recently diagnosed with a hetnia and eas told by her GP that there was no need to have it repaired. I assume he is saying this due to her age.
I assume that there is a chance it can cause complications down the road if not tepaired and as my mother's parents lived well into their 90's - and my mother is in good health now, wouldnt it make sense to have it repaired?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.
Is this an inguinal hernia that she has?