How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe I'm post menopasaul. Haven't had a period in four

Customer Question

I believe I'm post menopasaul. Haven't had a period in four to five years. I'm 55 years old, over weight and not sexually active. About once a month my left breast aches and OK have semi bloody (blood tinted) heavy cloudy discharges. Tonight when urinating I noticed a lot of bright red blood, similar to a period discharge. Should I be concerned or is this normal for post menopause?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did you notice the blood in urine ?
Do you have any pain while passing urine ?
Do you have fever?
Do you take any blood thinners ?
Please let me know.
Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No pain on urination, nofever, no medications of any kind, no blood thinners, and blood in urine periodicalperiodically (refer to initial question relative information) thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Bleeding in urine as well as from the vagina needs to be further evaluated since regular periods have stopped for some time now.
There could be multiple causes like infecfion, stones , growths etc which can produce this bleed. It needs to be investigated with good clinical examination and scans of the lower abdomen to pin point the cause.
I would suggest you see your doctor as early as possible.
Dr.Tharun