How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20136
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on prednisone weeks and 120 mil of Lasix

Customer Question

I have been on prednisone for 5 weeks and 120 mil of Lasix for minimal change disease. I have edema and have gained 20 pounds. On Friday I will have rituxan infusion. Can I stop the prednisone now? I am continuing to leak just as much protein as when I started the prednisone. I think the number is *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.
it sounds like you are having bad peripheral edema.
what are you taking the Rituxan for?
what is your albumin level?
do you have liver disease?
have you tried compression stockings in your legs? or elevation of your legs up above your heart?

Related Urology Questions