How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician / Family Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  I have 14 years experience in Family Practice which includes the treatment of most co
13781349
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Erectile dysfunction problem

Customer Question

Erectile dysfunction problem
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
For ED problem you may consult your primary care doctor or urologist...
It may be helpful for your doctor to check your testosterone levels as a possible cause. If low testosterone is related then testosterone replacement therapy should help.
The common oral ED medicines of Viagra, Levitra and Cialis usually help ED in about 90 percent of cases. If you should be given a typical start dose if say Viagra 50mg then you take that 30 to 60 minutes prior to sex. That one should be effective at least for next 4 or so hours to help you obtain and maintain an erection.
Factors that may affect your circulation may be reviewed. Anything that inhibits good circulation may affect your erectile function. These factors may include smoking, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, taking stimulants. So correcting or improving any such factors may help.
Psychological factors may play a role such as depression or anxiety.
Other treatments beyond the three mentioned above are available and may be preferred by some people.
I hope that this information helps. Let me know if you have further questions.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank You and Best Regards,
Anthony Bray MD