How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 44379
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since about three days i have had mild itching that

Customer Question

Hello,
Since about three days i have had mild itching that can manifest itself anywhere. When I scratch, the skin becomes raised and red for about 20 minutes.
2 months ago I was diagnosed with contained prostate cancer, Gleason 6, PSA 6.72, T1 or T2.
Antibiotic Bactrim was used to protect from infection after biopsy. Straight after I had severe itching in hands and feet. That stopped, but now this other symptom has emerged. Is there a connection?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David. I have read your question and am ready to help.
Bactrim has sulfamethoxazole in it and if you are allergic to sulfa drugs, this can cause severe itching in hands and feet
you need to see an allergist and get skin testing to check for sulfa drug allergies.
it sounds like you could have eczema reactive skin as well
you might need a steroid skin cream to help calm your skin inflammation.
let me know if you have questions.

Related Urology Questions