How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Emergency Medicine
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine-
16455829
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my husband are interested in vasectomy reversal. But

Customer Question

Me and my husband are interested in vasectomy reversal. But since it isn't always successful is it possible to try to achieve pregnancy through artificial insemination(IUI) with his sperm after reversal? Because I know the sperm would be mature after that , right ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 1 year ago.
Well, yes and no.
If you want to have a pregnancy, you can either try a vasectomy reversal, but if that doesn't take, they can always extract the sperm from the testes itself. That being said, with the extraction of the sperm from the testes, there is generally NOT enough sperm to use for IUI. You are extracting thousands to millions, not multiple millions needed for IUI.
You can read about the procedure here.
http://www.advancedfertility.com/testicsperm.htm
So, yes, you can obtain pregnancy, but it may be a little more involved...
Baby dust!
I hope that I provided you with excellent service. Please leave positive feedback for my time and expertise
:-)
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 1 year ago.
it appears that our chat did not close properly.
Is there anything else or did I provide you with excellent service? :-)