How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20132
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had prostate cancer since 1998. I, have been taking

Customer Question

I have had prostate cancer since 1998. I, have been taking supplements, and two prescriptions for a number of years, which seems to have controlled the growth. My psa increased slowly from 2010 to 2013,
which my doctors have said I could live with. In the past 2 years my psa has accelerated, first from 16.1 to 19.7. My latest psa is now 27, which I understand is half of the real number. I, have been taking uroxatrol for 18 years, and Avodart for five years. I am 77 years old. My new urologist has scheduled a biopsy for
one week from now. He has instructed me to stop the avodart immediately. Another urologist in the group
told me a year ago to continue with the avodart because I had good results reducing my prostate size by
two thirds. Hesaid stopping avodart would cause it to again increase, and this makes it more difficult to do
a biopsy and get the best results. I, have not stopped the avodart, and I don't want to offend the doctor. By the way he is a radiological oncologist. Should he have prescribed an antibiotoc before the biopsy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.
So did you not ever receive radiation or any other treatment for your prostate cancer?