How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask urologyguru Your Own Question
urologyguru
urologyguru, Urologist MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1111
Experience:  I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.
76620768
Type Your Urology Question Here...
urologyguru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received a letter from my Urologist indicating that

Customer Question

I just received a letter from my Urologist indicating that I had PSA result of 5.7. It has been 2 years since my last test, which were always under the 4.0 marker. What are the odds that I have cancer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  urologyguru replied 2 years ago.
Hello! Thanks for allowing me to help you today. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions and positive feedback is much appreciated.
Prostate cancer is primarily found by an elevated PSA. Most patients do not have any symptoms and feel great.
Of those patients who have an elevated, only one out of six actually have a diagnosis with prostate cancer odds are in your favor. I would still follow up with your urologist to go through the full evaluation.
I hope this helps. Please ask any follow up questions you have until you feel satisfied with your answer. Positive ratings are much appreciated!
------------------
This answer is not designed to and does not provide medical advice, professional diagnosis, opinion, treatment or services to you or to any other individual. Through this answer,Customerprovides general information for educational purposes only. The information provided here is not a substitute for medical or professional care, and you should not use the information in place of a visit, call consultation or the advice of your physician or other healthcare provider.Customeris not liable or responsible for any advice, course of treatment, diagnosis or any other information, services or product you obtain through this site.
IF YOU BELIEVE YOU HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY CALL 911 OR YOUR PHYSICIAN. If you believe you have any other health problem, or if you have any questions regarding your health or a medical condition, you should promptly consult your physician or other healthcare provider. Never disregard medical or professional advice, or delay seeking it, because of an answer here. Never rely on information on this website in place of seeking professional medical advice. You should also ask your physician or other healthcare provider to assist you in interpreting any information on this site, or in applying the information to your individual case.
Medical information changes constantly. Reliance on any information provided from this answer is solely at your own risk.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well to follow up, it turns out I did have Prostate Cancer. I had Radical Prostatectomy surgery on April 21 this year, and have had no negativity from the surgery except my inability to achieve an adequate erection for sexual intercourse. Through masturbation I have been able to have very good, actually really excellent "dry" orgasms, but with only a semi-erect penis.

My doctor just prescribed 20 ML Cialis with the instruction to take 2 hours before sexual intercourse. I would like a bit of detail on the definition "2 hours before". Does that mean no later than 2 hours, no sooner than 2 hours, or specifically when would the peak effectiveness be achieved?

My wife and I are anxiously awaiting your reply.

Thanks

George

Expert:  urologyguru replied 1 year ago.
No sooner than 2 hours before intercourse.
I am glad the surgery went well!
Please leave a positive rating.