How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a FP. 5 year old male. Dysuria for a day. Increased

This answer was rated:

Im a FP.

5 year old male. Dysuria for a day. Increased urinary frequency noted at school by nurse.
Hx of Hydronephrosis.
No fever or back pain.
Unequivocal UA but not " totally clean".

Treat and wait for culture, or not treat and wait for culture.
Is either ok?

It is a male child with history of hydronephrosis and with symptoms of UTI , you should put him on antibiotics straight away. If culture shows different sensitive antibiotic from what you have started , you can shift to that antibiotic according to the report.

The biggest worry in such cases is ascending infection into the kidney and causing pyelo-nephritis which eventually will result in renal scarring. So prevent it before it happens.

If the hydronephrosis was due to reflux problem , prophylactic antibiotics should be considered. Although prophylactic therapy after 5 years is still debatable in a male child.

Right now the child should be on antibiotics with out waiting.

Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you