How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband has PSA of 119 with positive exam, but bone scan showed

This answer was rated:

Husband has PSA of 119 with positive exam, but bone scan showed no mets to bone.
Prostate biopsy is scheduled - will this release cancer cells if the prostate cancer is
Hi and welcome.

Prostate biopsy is the standard of care to diagnose prostate cancer. There is no risk of release of cancer cells due to the biopsy. So in summary prostate biopsy is completely safe and will not upstage the cancer if it is present.
You can go ahead with the biopsy without fear.

I hope this answers your question.


Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions