How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20359
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been to the doctor and I have a problem with being super

This answer was rated:

I've been to the doctor and I have a problem with being super thirsty all the time and the feeling I have to urinate all the time . I go to bathroom and just a little comes out. I went to my primary doctor and he did blood work came back ok. They did tell me I had a UTI due to the result that Escherichia coli was greater than 100,000CFU/ml . They gave me cipofloxacin which report showed had highest MIC . I finished antibiotic and still have same symptoms. I had a Pap smear in December2012 . I personally thought that I might be passing a kidney stone ? I have copy of my blood work . Doctor does want to check me for polydidsia. Adrenal fatigue and stress . I have been under severe stress for over a year going through a divorce. Any ideas that I can have checked .

Did your doctor test your urine and your blood to determine how concentrated it is?

Are you taking any medications?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Im not sure if they checked the concentrate level

I don't see any posted images. Can you repost?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The only thing that I see is the last attachment that you have which shows the urine culture results. The shows that you have urine infection that is being treated appropriately. Your urinary frequency and urgency is probably related to this infection. If you're not putting out large amounts of urine, then you probably don't have a problem with polydipsia polyurea. Your doctor may need to have you do avoiding diary to confirm this. Your symptoms may be related to bladder spasms from an overactive bladder. I would recommend that your doctor consider putting you on a medication such as oxybutynin to see if this helps to stop bladder spasms. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think if you look I got the other results to come tbrought. Thanks

I reviewed the other scans and all your other labs look normal. i do not see any signs of adrenal glans dysfunction or polydipsia.
Dr. Y. and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions