How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a PSA OF 50. During the last 1.5 years, I have had

This answer was rated:

I have a PSA OF 50. During the last 1.5 years, I have had a total of 60 biopsies (12+12+36). The results were negative. What are my options?


In addition, I have been taking Metformin ER 1500mg daily.  I am  68 years old and understand via eHealth website that PSA scores increase with this med.  Any correlation?


Have you ever done a MRI spectroscopy?

Do you have a family history of prostate cancer?

How is your free psa to total PSA ratio?

Please let me know.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No on the MRI. Family = older brother (2 years) has radiation seeds implanted 4 years ago. What is Free PSA?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No on MRI. Older brother (2-years) had radiation seed implanted 4 years ago. What is Free PSA?


It is not a very uncommon condition where PSA is raised and biopsies are negative. Biopsy is positive only in 50 % of cases. So in these cases there are few options which we can try out.

One of them is MRI spectroscopy. This scan can specifically identify cancer suspicious areas which can be targeted later on a biopsy. This has shown to increase the yield of biopsy.
You already had a saturation biopsy(36 cores) which is done in such situations.

Then are other options like power doppler and doppler elastography which are again more sensitive to find cancer in the prostate.

Free to total PSA ratio is a guide to know whether there are more chances of cancer . But again it may not very useful where the PSA is almost 50.

PSA of 50 cannot be caused by medications. So there is only option of keeping you in close follow up if these newer tests come negative.

Please let me know if you have any questions.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it necessary to have another saturation biopsy? What happens to the prostrate with 96 scar tissues?

No saturation biopsy is not required. Only suspicious areas are to be biopsied which can be mapped by MRI spectroscopy or power doppler/ elastography.

More the biopsies harder will be future surgery if need arises as the gland will have scarring.

Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions