How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the success rate for combodart prescibed for acute

This answer was rated:

what is the success rate for combodart prescibed for acute urinary retention? I there a good chance of avoiding surgery after a course of three months with continuous catheter drainage meantime?
Hi

There is no fixed rate of success after these medication for acute retention of urine.It is around 50 -50.
The combination is slightly more effective than tamsulosin alone in preventing retentions again.

Right now the chances are 50 - 50 that you will not go into retention again once the catheter is removed.

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you