How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you help my mom? 79yo, healthy. In Dec 2012 she had cramps--pain

This answer was rated:

Can you help my mom? 79yo, healthy. In Dec 2012 she had cramps--pain in her left
lower abdomen--red blood in her urine--and it's still with her--her doc first said it's UTI--he gave her a med, 2--1 each day, (don't know what). It made no difference. He took a culture and said it was not an infection. He said she needed a new exam. She did that. Nothing had changed. He prescribed Ciprofloxacin-500mg-2 daily for UTI. It gave her major cramps at night so she stopped them. With UTI it didn't make sense. She's asked the doc to refer her to a urologist but they haven't. After the 2nd med her urine has turned pink and she still has pain.
Please help

So she has blood in urine since 6 months ?

Has she undergone any scans of the abdomen ?

Have they done a cystoscopy?

How is her appetite ?

Is she losing weight ?

Please let me know

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Blood in urine 6 months.
No abdomen scans.

No cystoscopy.

Appetite is good.

Not losing weight.


Thank you Dr. Tharun.



This is strange to hear that nothing has been done for blood in urine for 6 months, when even a single episode is taken seriously in most of the places.

UTI is the most common cause of blood in urine in females, but not for this long.We have to suspect other causes like cancer, stone, mass etc.

So a scan and a cystoscopy is mandatory and should be done as soon as possible.I would suggest you to talk to your doctor as soon as possible for a referral to an urologist.If it doesn't happen then taking a second opinion would be advised.

Not losing weight and good appetite are good signs, but we have to confirm the diagnosis for this blood in urine.

I hope this answers your question and helps you take a decision.


Dr. Tharun and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much Doctor!

I'll make sure she does what you recommend.



you are welcome.

Related Urology Questions