How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early stage

This answer was rated:

I had a radical prostatectomy on Jan 31, 2012 for early stage prostate cancer (Gleason 3 + 3) at UCSF. Since then, all blood tests have gone superb -- all less than .01.

I'm scheduled for another blood test at 730 a.m. on Monday, June 10.

- However, approximately 66 hours prior to this test, I had a dry orgasm. The orgasm happened at approximately 130 p,m. on Friday, June 7.
- My nurse practitioner has told me before that now that my prostate has been removed, it's OK to have stimulation prior to the PSA. After all, she advised, there is no prostate present to be stimulated.
- So is that fine or should I wait longer to have the blood drawn?

Thank you.
HI

Yes it is true that there is no prostate remaining to get stimulated during orgasm.

Usually PSA is checked for residual cancer in the body(bone, chest etc) elsewhere from the prostate which does not get affected by sexual stimulation.

48 hours is enough even in normal situations without radical prostatectomy.

I hope this answers your question.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. So to clarify:

+ It's fine for me to have the PSA test on Monday, June 10 at 730 a.m.

Please let me know that it's OK to have the test that day.

My followup consultation is scheduled for Thursday, June 13 at 830 a.m.
HI Joel,

Yes, it is perfectly OK to have the test on Monday.

All the best.

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the answer is excellent but could you please delete my name from your reply?

thank you.
Hi

Once you have seen the reply we cannot edit the post.But probably the moderator can help with that.

But there is nothing to worried regarding this post.Only medical experts on this site can see the reply section on this page.Otherwise only question part is accessible.If you are still concerned you can talk to the moderator because only they will have access to modify to edit the posts.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you