How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i take viagra after penis implant

This answer was rated:

can i take viagra after penis implant
Hi

There is no point in taking Viagra after a penile implant.Penile implant is supposed to take care of the erection after the surgery.

Viagra acts by increasing the blood flow to the penile spaces and hence attain fuller erections.But these spaces are replaced by the implants during the surgery.Hence there are no spaces remaining for the blood to fill.So even if you take Viagra after an implant there would be no effect noticed.

I hope this answers your question.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i had the implant in 1991 and it is not as hard
HI


Then it is mechanical failure and only remedy is a new implant after removing the older one.The implant seems to be old one and seems to exceeded its normal life span.

It needs to be replaced.Newer are much better and may even last for life.

Regards

Dr.Tharun

Related Urology Questions