How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 15 years old. He cannot fully retract his foreskin.

This answer was rated:

My son is 15 years old. He cannot fully retract his foreskin. The doctor means that an urologist could make a forced foreskin retraction. It is good idea? It seems that this procedure is very painful.

There is no thing as forced skin retraction.It can either retracted or not.Forced retraction is done only in young children may be below 5 years.When it cannot be retracted this condition is known as PHIMOSIS.

If the foreskin is tight enough after 5-6 yrs of age then it is better to opt for surgical correction.

But first you have to see an urologist to decide how tight is the foreskin and whether it is problematic or not.There is milder forms of treatment like steroid creams and stretching. Also dorsal slitting can be done without full circumcision.

These options can be discussed once you see an urologist.

I hope this answers you.


Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions