How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you get hiv while using a condon that does not cover the

This answer was rated:

can you get hiv while using a condon that does not cover the back of the penis?
Hi

Only if you have a cut on the back of the penis.

If there were no sores or skin cuts on the penis , chances are nil.

I hope this answers your question.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Would I know for sure if I had a cut?
HI Gregory,

Cut are visible breach in the skin and you can of course see it with naked eye.

If you don't see any cuts, you have no cuts .

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I did not see any but would I feel the cut because I did not look at the bottom of my shaft
HI

Yes cuts are generally painful when touched and there would be some burning when you wash it or apply soap.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So it would more then likely hurt during sex?
HI

Yes, sort of if it is a cut.

But best proof is if you cannot see the cut anywhere.

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I just worry there was a cut on the bottom of my shaft that I did not notice?
HI

Worrying is not the solution to any problem.The risk of transmission by sexual contact is almost 0.01 % that too if it is unprotected.So stop worrying about the situation.

To relieve your anxiety you can get an HIV test now and after 6 weeks to be sure , there was no untoward transmission of the disease.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX STDS I should be worried about/test for?
Only if you have any symptoms or problems.

Regards
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you