How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is psa test result level 7 safe.?

This answer was rated:

is psa test result level 7 safe.?
HI

Is this your first time doing the PSA?

Do you have family history of prostate cancer?

Recent urinary infections ?

How is your urinary flow ?

Have you measured the prostate size ?

Please let me know

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes it isfirst time.no prostate cancer history.i did not see any urinary infections.my urinary flow is weak and i have to go to urinate several times and there is always a sense of disatisfaction that i could not urinate completely. once my doctor did examined by his finger and said it is large.

HI Muhammad,

The normal limit for PSA is 4 above which it is always better to do some further tests or get a biopsy eventually.

If the PSA is marginally raised like in your case, it is advised to get a repeat PSA test after 4 weeks.If it is still raised then Free to Total PSA ratio is advised.If this ratio is less then 18 % then it is better to go for a biopsy and rule out prostate cancer.

Prostate cancer is rare at this age, but it is always better to be safe.

So the next step should be repeat the PSA and get a free to total PSA ratio if the repeat values remain high.

I hope this helps you take a decision.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i am taking two tablets of apo-tamsulosin cr0.4mg daily.do it would have any impact on psa result?should i continue taking this medicine while i go next time for my psa test.

HI

This tablet does not have any effect on the PSA.So you can continue taking this tablet while you go for PSA next time.

Regards

Dr.Tharun
Dr. Tharun and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you