How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrKnowsBest Your Own Question
DrKnowsBest, Family practitioner
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  womens health and peds specialty, vast urology experience
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrKnowsBest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had radiation for lower colon cancer last April. I have been

This answer was rated:

I had radiation for lower colon cancer last April. I have been left with smaller testicles which do not produce sperm. Is this a non-reversible condition? My family aae grown up, so there is no fertility proble, per se. So, far, my libido is OK, but I have pain on orgasm in the (very rare) occasions I have attempted it since I stopped treatment.
I have seen a uroligist, but he prescribed painkillers and an antibiotic, which did not help.

I would be grateful for some advice on how to handle or improve this situation.


If the urologist thought there was an infectious component.? Gave you antibiotics then you should follow up with them to let them know no better. When it comes to the damage done there is not much you can do to reverse it. That being said if there is fibrosis then stretching called Peyronies stretching may be helpful. Also the at least daily release to keep the pressure down. This means daily ejaculation. For that pain if it Is due to nerve injury or fibrosis from radiation then sometimes a local injection of a cortisone may help. If it has been less than a year there is still some recovery left.
DrKnowsBest and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you