How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20384
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed scar tissue on my penis..I have been taking

This answer was rated:

I have developed scar tissue on my penis..I have been taking injections for ED for about 2 years..the tissue stared to develop about 2 months ago...i have applying Vit E topically at ED doctors suggestion, with no apparent result...no pain or interference w/urination.

Dr. Y : Hi there,Thanks for your question. If I don't respond immediately, it is because I am either in the OR or traveling. I will get back to you ASAP.
Dr. Y. and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Is the scar tissue causing curvature to the penis?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no curvature or pain..
So how do you know you have scar tissue? And how was the scar tissue affecting your penis? If there is no curvature to your penis , then there's no need for any treatment.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the scar tissue, a semi hard ring about 1 to 1/2 inch in the middle impede being able to inject the ED rx...also seems to impede its effectiveness..
Unfortunately, there's not much they can be done for this type of scar tissue. Any type of surgery will only lead to worsening of your erectile dysfunction. The only possible solutions for your urologist prescribed a medication called trental to try to help decrease for the scar tissue formation. In a small percentage of patients, this medication can help to reverse some of the scar tissue. Is your best option. Hope this helps.
Dr. Y. and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks..system not accepting when i click on Accepted..
Thanks
Dr. Y. and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you