How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrKnowsBest Your Own Question
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest, Family practitioner
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  womens health and peds specialty, vast urology experience
9384716
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrKnowsBest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 40 year old male with recurring bouts of hemospermia.

Customer Question

I am a 40 year old male with recurring bouts of hemospermia. My urologist has given me Bactrim DS and believes that I do have prostatitis. The hemospermia however makes me anxious. Can you give me any advice on how to remedy that problem? Do anti-imflammatories help with such conditions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.

conversely antiinflammatories can increase risk of bleeding. inflammation in the prostate can be a chronic/recurring problem and this could certainly be the sole cause-to be sure an ultrasound of the prostate would rule out other problems

 

DrKnowsBest and 2 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is there any thing(s) I can do to remedy the hemospermia?

Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.
Sometimes chronic once a day suppressive antibiotics for like 6 months can work