How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Urologist,M.D. Your Own Question
Urologist,M.D., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 4106
Experience:  Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Urologist,M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a nagging burning sensation in my penis and groin area.

Resolved Question:

I have a nagging burning sensation in my penis and groin area. I've had tests conducted by my Dr. which proved that it is not a STD. I also revealed to him about the blood in my semen, and about the recent increase in frequency of urination throughout the day and night.
To which he surmised that it must be prostatitis..resulting in him prescribing me ciprofloxacin 500mg (21 tabs).
I've finished treatment over 11 days..but the pain presist.
Are there any other treatments which I can recommend to him to try which may be more effective?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Urologist,M.D. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there,
Please be patient, as I may be in the operating room, with a patient, or driving but will get back to you ASAP.

I agree that this is likely prostatitis. There are 3 antibiotics that work well for this. Cipro, bactrim, and doxycycline. You want to do one month of these. If after one month of Cipro, and it does not work, then I would Ty one month of bactrim. Sometimes you need to be on 3 different antibiotics before this is treated well. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I've read that bactrim is associated with Stevens Johnson Syndrome.

Should this preclude the usage of bactrim?

Expert:  Urologist,M.D. replied 4 years ago.
Stevens Johnson is very rare and I would only worry about it if you have had a previous reaction with bactrim.
Urologist,M.D. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Urology Questions