How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrKnowsBest Your Own Question
DrKnowsBest, Family practitioner
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  womens health and peds specialty, vast urology experience
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrKnowsBest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Herpes Type 2Results 11/2 HERPES AB type 2 IGG

This answer was rated:

Herpes Type 2
Results 11/2 HERPES AB type 2 IGG 0.02
12/23 3.5
Results HSV IGM AB screen
11/2 not dedected
12/23 5.43
Do these results show an initial infection to the exclusion of a recurrence ?. Or could the serology results indicate a recurrence of Herpes which the person may have had for years.
Would the type 2 IGG decline to 0.02 over a period of dormancy of some years ?.
Although igG can decline in some most do not go this low. Most people means not all so cannot rule out recurrence. However more likely this is a new infection since igM neg initially and positive on second draw. This is not a very specific test,. Titers can overlap with hsv1 and 2., along with other immune responses.
The timing with conversion to igG after 6 weeks or so is most likely new infection though.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
If the person (female) had unnoticed episodes of herpes 2 which may have manifested as dysuria, painful labial mucosa after sex, and disregarded as nothing serious,on several occasions, would the IGG2 titer have been at 0.02 when tested after a major outbreak or would it have been elevated? The IGG2 titer rose to 3.5 after a period of 6 weeks from 0.02. Is this major outbreak a new infection or a recurrence of a longstanding herpes infection.

if too soon then yes-within 6 weeks of contact igG could still be negative

usually a recurrence has a low but not that low igG, increased igm and then close to back to baseline (original) igG after 6 weeks

USUALLY, again this is more likely a new infection

DrKnowsBest and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you