How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrKnowsBest Your Own Question
DrKnowsBest, Family practitioner
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1496
Experience:  womens health and peds specialty, vast urology experience
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrKnowsBest is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my child has had urinary tract infections for over a year and

Resolved Question:

my child has had urinary tract infections for over a year and despite treatment by paediatric treatment is still having them, what could be causing them and what is the best treatment
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.
Has she had a vcug study. If she has reflux from the urethra to the bladder she is at more risk for infection and in some cases surgery must be done to correct this or permanent scarring to the bladder and urethra occur. Keep her well hydrated, wipe her yourself when possible from front to back to make sure she is dry. OTC there is tea tree oil. Split it half with water in a clean bottle nd wipe her once in the morning once in the vending before bed. This has been shown by research to help prevent both yeast and urine infection and is all natural.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
she has proved positive with e coli and has had nuclear scans as well as ultra sound scans we are awaiting the results of the nuclear scans. she regularly doubles up in the middle of what ever she is doing and has to hold her tummy.
Expert:  DrKnowsBest replied 4 years ago.
Yeah e coli is usually the source the ultrasounds will show any scarring but the nuclear is what is best. This will determine whether she has the reflux I discussed this is then graded and high grades require surgery to prevent long term damage. If low grade they usually grow out of it and sometimes are put on preventative low dose antibiotics daily. Either way try what I said as this has been shown to decrease incidence infections
Please press accept if no more questions
DrKnowsBest and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you