How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I passed what looked like jelly/mucus in my urine today. (

Resolved Question:

I passed what looked like jelly/mucus in my urine today. ( a piece about the size of a 10p coin) I am 65 years old and had cystitis last year, where I passed blood. Had a Cystoscopy last October and all was clear. Haven't had cystitis since. Is it worth going to see my GP about the mucus in my urine could it be the start of something serious, or wait to see if it happens again?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 5 years ago.
Hi there,

Thanks for your question. If I don't respond immediately, it is because I am either in the OR or traveling. I will get back to you ASAP.

The presence of mucus in the urine is likely an indication of the start of a possible urinary tract infection. I would probably see your GP at this point to have a urine test done to see if you need to be started on antibiotics to prevent a worsening infection. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If it was the start of an infection surely I would have symptoms similar to cystitis?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 5 years ago.
It is possible, but not always. Mucous production may be the only sign of an infection. Even if you don't have an infection, the mucous will surely lead to one.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you reassure me that it is only a possibility that I may have an infection and nothing more serious?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 5 years ago.
Yes, this is most likely due to an infection. The other possibility are kidney stones, but there is no way I can determine this without being able to examine you. If you are concerned about cancer, I don't have any reason to believe that this is from cancer.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you