How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20359
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my penis, before and after I urinate, about

This answer was rated:

I have pain in my penis, before and after I urinate, about 3 weeks. I believe I caused this myself by experimenting. No blood, urination normal, no discharge. Will this pain go away?
Hi there,

Thanks for your question. If I don't respond immediately, it is because I am either in the OR or traveling. I will get back to you ASAP.

What do you mean by "experimenting"? I can provide further help if you can let me know what you did to cause this pain.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
A process called sounding, I inserted a small blunt rod abot 2 inches nto my ureter, briefly, pain started a week later. I went to med center later about the pain, forgettinng thatt I had done this, and they checked urine, sent for culture, all was normal.
Yes, this "sounding" can stretch the urethra and cause the pain you describe. It should go away after a few weeks, but if it persists for another week or so, you need to get in to see a urologist to see if you may have caused damage to your urethra. I don't recommend that you do this practice anymore as you can cause serious injury and damage to the urethra from scar tissue formation, preventing you from urinating at all. Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
maenwhile, how can I cut the pain, does drinking lots of water help, and the med center prescribed Bactrim, would this help? I now realize the issues of this practice and do nto plan to do it again.
You can get a medication over the counter at the pharmacy called AZO which can help to numb the urethra while the healing takes place. This will cause your urine to red-orange, so don't be alarmed
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My question on drinking water and Bactrim? Just want to help myself if I can. Thanks
Sorry. Drinking water is always a good thing to stay hydrated, but it will not help the healing. Bactrim will only help if there is evidence of infection on your urine sample. Otherwise, it will not help if there is no infection.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you