How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20381
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had a testicle retract and cause severe pain, the pain in

Resolved Question:

i had a testicle retract and cause severe pain, the pain in the testicle is gone but my lower abdomen still hurts what should i do
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.

Dr. Y :

Hi there, Thanks for your question. Please be patient for a response as I may be in the OR or driving, but will get back to you ASAP.

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

ok

Dr. Y :

So are you saying the testicle went up into your body and then came back down?

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

it rasied up

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

not sure if it went into the body

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

but it definatly went up a good 2-3 inches wit ha sharp pain

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

i would say there was about one hour of a lot of pain, some vomiting now my lower abdomen hurts

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

the pain really felt more in the cord than the testicle if that makes sense

Dr. Y :

Are you still there?

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

i am yes

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

im here

Dr. Y :

Do you have any other questions I can answer? If not, please don't forget to hit accept. I have to get back to the OR.

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

well is there otc cure?

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

is it indigestion? or should i seek a dr

Dr. Y :

You should go see a doctor, this is not indigestion

Dr. Y :

Ther eis no TOC cure for a testicluar torsion

Dr. Y :

There is no OTC cure

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

urologist? ER?

Dr. Y :

This is a surgical problem that needs to be corrected if you have it.

Dr. Y :

You need to go to the ER to be seen by a urologist there

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

thank you

Dr. Y :

You only have about 6 hours from the onset of the torsion before the testicle is dead

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

and it would cause the lower abdomen to hurt?

Dr. Y :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-yyucjdl6- :

thank you no more questions

Dr. Y :

OK. Good luck to you

Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you