How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20361
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does it take for the antibiotic bactrim to work to

Resolved Question:

how long does it take for the antibiotic bactrim to work to cure chronic prostatitis and can it work for it even if the urine test didnt show any thing
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
It can take up to 6-8 weeks of antibiotics therapy with Bactrim (or any other antibiotic for that matter) to treat prostatitis even if the urine culture was negative. Prostatits is very hard to treat and this is why it requires such a long term of antibiotic therapy.Hope this helps and let me know if there is anything else I can answer for you.

If you are satisfied with this answer, please hit the green accept button so I can get credit for helping you. Thanks.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

can you take it longer than 8 weeks ive heard up two twelve weeks is that true also do most prostatitis patient have a clear urine when diagnosed and proscricbed antibiotics and is it possible when it goes away that it doesnt come back and is exercise like liftin weight and that stuff good for it

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
Yes it can take 2-3 motnhs to clear up bacterial prostatitis. However, if there is no bacteria, then the antibiotics are likely not going to help. Prostatits can come back even after it is successfully treated and this is why it is such a problem for men. Exercise and weight lifting will not help or harm the disease process so you can continue this.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
could it still be a bactira infection even if the urine was clear
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
Yes it can. To rule out bacterial prostatits, your urologist needs to do a prostate massage and collect that urine sample after the massage to rule out the presence of bacteria.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
ya he did that and it still was clear can it still be bacteria
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
Then it is probably not bacterial prostatits. So antibiotic therapy is not likely going to work.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
Is there anything else I can help you with?
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you