How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20363
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could a UTI cause abdominal bloating, lower back pain, fatig

Resolved Question:

I have been having symptoms of an UTI for a couple of weeks. I have also been gaining weight and have had a lot if abdominal bloating. I started running a low grade fever recently. I am not pregnant, I have had an IUD for several months.

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
This sounds like you may have inflammation of the bladder called cystitis due to a urinary tract infection. You need to have you urine cultured by you doctor and be started on antibiotics. Keep drinking plenty of water and cranberry juice can help too. Let me know if you have other questions.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could the bloating and weight gain related to the cystitis?
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 6 years ago.
Not typically. However, even though you have an IUD, ou should still take a pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy because it is still not 100% prevention against a pregnancy.
Dr. Y. and other Urology Specialists are ready to help you